The winners in the national awards programme for Scotch whisky have been announced following a St Andrews Day dinner and industry celebration held in Glasgow last night. 

The 5th annual Scottish Whisky Awards revealed the winners from its comprehensive competition that included the blind tasting of over 200 Scotch whiskies produced by over 60 Scottish distilleries and independent bottlers. 

The ultimate award of the night, Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year, sponsored by Howden was presented to Lagg Distillery on the Isle of Arran. Their award was presented in recognition of their efforts to create a new destination in Arran and in their work producing a new and exciting range of Single Malt Scotch.   

The Glenmorangie Company were the most successful company in the taste competition clinching a total of 8 medals including 3 Gold Medals.   In the Independent Bottler category, North Star Spirits won the major award of the night, Independent Bottler of the Year and secured a total of 5 medals including 2 Gold Medals. 

Graeme Dempster, Whisky Client Director for Howden Insurance which sponsors the awards,  commented; 
“Very many congratulations to all the entrants, finalists and winners.   The Scottish Whisky Awards is the biggest night of the year in the whisky industry calendar and we are delighted to be part of the well-earned celebrations.” 

The event also presented the Dr Jim Swan Awards for Services to Scotch Whisky.  The award was presented to Maureen Robinson in recognition for services to Scotch whisky after a 40 year career in the development of Scotch. 
 
THE WINNERS IN FULL 
 
Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year sponsored by Howden 
Winner: Lagg Distillery, Isle of Arran Distillers 

Finalists: 
Arbikie Distillery, Arbikie Highland Estate 
The Glenmorangie Distillery, The Glenmorangie Company  
 
Independent Bottler of the Year sponsored by Rankin Bros 
Winner: North Star Spirits 
Highly Commended: Little Brown Dog Spirits 

Finalists: 
Brave New Spirits  
Duncan Taylor Scotch Whisky 
Goldfinch Whisky  
Hannah Whisky Merchants  
Hunter Laing Company  
Murray McDavid 
 
Tourism Destination of the Year sponsored by Anchorpoint 
Winner: 8 Doors Distillery, Wick 

Finalists:  
Ardnahoe Distillery, Isle of Islay 
Johnnie Walker Princes Street, Edinburgh 
 
Excellence in Branding sponsored by Saverglass 
Winner: Isle of Arran Distillers, Lagg Distillery 

Finalists: 
Goldfinch Whisky Merchants - Paloma 
Raer Scotch Whisky  
The Broody Hen Scotch Whisky 
 
Excellence in Sustainability sponsored by Michael Laird Architects 
Winner: Arbikie Distillery 

Finalists:  
Nc'nean Distillery 
The Glenturret 
 
Newcomer of the Year sponsored by Eastern Exhibition & Display 
Winner: Ryelaw, InchDairnie Distillery 

Finalists: 
Arrival, Holyrood Distillery 
Tri Carragh, Stravaig Spirits  
 
Taste Competition 

Blended Malt 
GOLD MEDAL: Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers - Old Perth Pedro Ximenez 
SILVER MEDAL: Elixir Distillers - Elements of Islay Bourbon Cask 
BRONZE MEDAL: North Star Spirits - Campbeltown 8 Year Old 
 
Bladnoch Distillery – Bonailie 
Brave New Spirits - Cask Noir,Mysteries of The Wee Toon, 6 Year Old Campbeltown Blended Malt 
Decadent Drinks - 17 Year Old Blended Malt Notable Age Statements 
Douglas Laing & Co - Rock Island 10 Year Old 
Douglas Laing & Co - The Epicurean 12 Year Old 
Elixir Distillers - Elements of Islay Bourbon Cask 
Elixir Distillers - Elements of Islay Cask Edit 
Elixir Distillers - Elements of Islay Sherry Cask 
Hunter Laing & Company - Campbeltown Journey 
Hunter Laing & Company - Hebridean Journey 
Hunter Laing & Company - Islay Journey 
Loch Lomond Group - Nobel Rebel: Orchard Outburst Blended Malt Scotch Whisky 
Loch Lomond Group - Nobel Rebel: Smoke Symphony Blended Malt Scotch Whisky 
Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers - Old Perth Pedro Ximenez 
North Star Spirits - Campbeltown 8 Year Old 
The Lost Distillery Company - Jericho - Classic Selection 
The Lost Distillery Company - Lossit - Classic Selection 
The Lost Distillery Company - Stratheden - Archivist's Micro-Batch Selection 
 
 
Blended Scotch sponsored by Close Brothers 
GOLD MEDAL: RAER Pedro Ximenez Expression Whisky 
SILVER MEDAL: Brave New Spirits - Royal Cabinet 19 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: CVH Spirits - Black Bottle 10 Year Old 
 
 
8 Doors Distillery - Seven Sons Blended Scotch Whisky - 8 Year Old 
Bladnoch Distillery - Pure Scot Midnight Peat 
Bladnoch Distillery - Pure Scot Signature 106 
Brave New Spirits - Lighthouse Blended Scotch Whisky - Lightly Peated 
Brave New Spirits - Royal Cabinet 19 Year Old 
Cockburns of Leith - Cockburns of Leith Founder's Reserve 
CVH Spirits - Black Bottle 10 Year Old 
CVH Spirits -Black Bottle Original 
Dornoch Distillery Company - TB/BSW 
Duncan Taylor Scotch Whisky - Black Bull 12 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - The Fool 
North Star Spirits - The Magician 
Raer Scotch Whisky - RAER Oloroso Expression Whisky 
Raer Scotch Whisky - RAER Pedro Ximenez Expression Whisky 
Roslin Distillers - An Gearasdan 
Summerhall Distillery - The Broody Hen Blended Scotch Whisky 
Woven Whisky - Experience N. 17 // Synchonicity 
Woven Whisky - Experience N.13 // Catalyst 
Woven Whisky - Experience N.15 // Shindig 
Woven Whisky - Experience N.16 // Loom 
 
Single Cask 12 and Under sponsored by Scott Pallets 
GOLD MEDAL: North Star Spirits - Linkwood 10 Year Old 
SILVER MEDAL: Speyside Distillers Co - SPEY Spirit of Speyside Festival Bottle 2023 8 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: North Star Spirits - Bruichladdich 12 Year Old 
 
Ardgowan Distillery Company - Inverdarach Editions Wing Woman Reserve 02 Dha 
Brave New Spirits - Yellow Edition Ruadh Maor 11 Year Old Single Cask 
Goldfinch Whisky Merchants - The Kilnsman's Dram; Caol Ila; Sherry Octave 11 Year Old 
GreatDrams Ventures - Craigellachie 10 Year Old 
Little Brown Dog Spirits - Little Brown Dog - Benrinnes 2012  
North Star Spirits - Bruichladdich 12 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Glen Garioch 8 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Glenfarclas 11 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Linkwood 10 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Williamson 11 Year Old 
Roslin Distillers - Tormore 12 Year Old 
Speyside Distillers Co - SPEY Spirit of Speyside Festival Bottle 2023 8 Year Old 
 
Single Cask 13 and Over 
GOLD MEDAL: North Star Spirits - Glentauchers 14 Year Old 
SILVER MEDAL: North Star Spirits - Glenburgie 27 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: Woodrow's of Edinburgh - Mannochmore Single Malt Scotch Whisky 

Duncan Taylor Scotch Whisky - The Single Cask Collection Glentauchers 2008 - 14 Year Old 
Goldfinch Whisky Merchant - The Goldfinch Wine Series - German Sweet White Wine 
Goldfinch Whisky Merchants - Paloma - Ardmore 
Goldfinch Whisky Merchants - The Goldfinch Wine Series - Tawny Port finish 
North Star Spirits - Bowmore 26 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Glenburgie 27 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Glentauchers 14 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Mannochmore 14 Year Old 
North Star Spirits - Strathmill 15 Year Old 
The Single Cask - Tobermory 1994 27 Year Old 
Woodrow's of Edinburgh - Mannochmore Single Malt Scotch Whisky  
 
Single Malt No Age Statement (Peated) 
GOLD MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Uigedail 
SILVER MEDAL: Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers - Mac-Talla PX Limited Edition 
BRONZE MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Corryvreckan 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Tomintoul Cigar Malt 
Angus Dundee Distillers - Tomintoul Peated 
CVH Spirits - Ledaig Sinclair Series - Rioja Cask Finish 
Hunter Laing & Company - Scarabus Batch Strength 
Isle of Arran Distillers - LAGG Single Malt - Corriecravie Edition 
Isle of Arran Distillers - LAGG Single Malt - Kilmory Edition 
Isle of Raasay Distillery - Distillery Special Release 
Isle of Raasay Distillery - Tourism Destination of the Year, Manzanilla Cask 
Kilchoman Distillery - 100% Islay 13th edition 
Loch Lomond Group - Glen Scotia Campbeltown Harbour Single Malt Scotch Whisky 
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond Original Single Malt Scotch Whisky 
Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers - Mac-Talla PX Limited Edition 
Murray McDavid - Cask Craft Double Finish - Croftengea 
Speyside Distillers Co - SPEY Fumare Overture 
The Glenmorangie Company - (Product Under Embargo) 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg An Oa 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg BizarreBQ 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Corryvreckan 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Heavy Vapours 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Hypernova 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Smoketrails 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Uigedail 
 
Single Malt No Age Statement (Unpeated) sponsored by Speyside Capital  
GOLD MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company – A tale of Tokyo 
SILVER MEDAL: CVH Spirits - Bunnahabhain Stiuireadair 
BRONZE MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Nectar D'Or 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Glencadam American Oak Reserve 
Angus Dundee Distillers - Glencadam Reserva Andalucia 
Angus Dundee Distillers - Tomintoul Seiridh 
Bladnoch Distillery - Bladnoch Liora 
Bladnoch Distillery - Bladnoch Vinaya 
Brave New Spirits - The Highland Shepherd 
CVH Spirits - Bunnahabhain Stiuireadair 
CVH Spirits - Deanston Virgin Oak 
Holyrood Distillery - Arrival 
Isle of Arran Distillers - Arran Single Malt - Quarter Cask; The Bothy 
Isle of Arran Distillers - Arran Single Malt - Sherry Cask; The Bodega 
Loch Lomond Group - Glen Scotia Victoriana Cask Strength Single Malt Scotch Whisky 
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond Steam & Fire Single Malt Scotch Whisky 
Murray McDavid - Cask Craft Bourbon Finish - Auchroisk 
Murray McDavid - Cask Craft Madeira Finish - Inchgower 
Murray McDavid - Cask Craft Sherry Finish - Tullibardine 
Nc'nean Distillery - Organic Single Malt Scotch Whisky 
The Glenmorangie Company - (Product Under Embargo) 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Nectar D'Or 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Signet 
The Glenturret - The Glenturret Triple Wood 2023 Release 
Tomatin Disillery - Tomatin Legacy 
 
Single Malt 12 and Under sponsored by Winter & Company 
GOLD MEDAL: Isle of Arran Distillers - Arran 10 Year Old Single Malt 
SILVER MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Lasanta 12 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy 12 Year Old 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Old Ballantruan 10 Years Old 
Brave New Spirits - Celtic Revival 12 Year Old 
Brave New Spirits - Whisky of Voodoo The High Priest 
CVH Spirits - Bunnahabhain 12 Year Old 
CVH Spirits - Deanston 12 Year Old 
CVH Spirits - Ledaig 10 Year Old 
CVH Spirits - Tobermory 12 Year Old 
Hunter Laing & Company - Scarabus 10 Year Old 
Isle of Arran Distillers - Arran 10 Year Old Single Malt  
John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy 12 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy Madeira Cask 12 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Aultmore 12 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Royal Brackla Oloroso 12 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - The Deveron 10 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - The Deveron 12 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Glen Scotia 10 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 10 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 12 Year Old Inchmoan   
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 12 Year Old Inchmurrin  
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 12 Year Old   
Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers - Càrn Mòr Porter Cask, in collaboration with Wasted Degrees Brewing 
Murray McDavid - 9 Year Old Linkwood (Port + Oloroso + PX) 
The Benromach Distillery Co. - Benromach Peat Smoke Sherry 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg 5 Year Old Wee Beastie 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg 8 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg Ten Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Lasanta 12 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Palo Cortado 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie The Accord 
The Glenturret - The Glenturret 10 Year Old Peat Smoke 2023 Release 
The Glenturret - The Glenturret 12 Year Old 2023 Release 
The Glenturret - The Glenturret 7 Year Old Peat Smoke 
Tomatin Disillery - Tomatin 12 Year Old 
 
Single Malt Aged 13-16 
GOLD MEDAL: Loch Lomond Group - Glen Scotia 15 Year Old 
SILVER MEDAL: Angus Dundee Distillers Old Ballantruan 15 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company – The Nectar 16YO 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Glencadam 15 Year Old 
Angus Dundee Distillers Old Ballantruan 15 Year Old 
Chapter 7 Whisky - Monologue Glenrothes 14 Year Old 
Chapter 7 Whisky - Monologue Secret Orkney 16 Year Old 
John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy Madeira Cask 16 Year Old  
John Dewar & Sons - Craigellachie 13 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Glen Scotia 15 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 14 Year Old   
Stravaig Spirits - Tri Carragh Single Malt Scotch Whisky - Glen Garioch 14 Year Old 
The Benromach Distillery Co. - Benromach 15 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - (Product Under Embargo) 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Cadboll Estate 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Quinta Ruban 14 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie The Elementa 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie The Tribute 
 
Single Malt Aged 17-20 sponsored by VCL Vintners 
GOLD MEDAL: John Dewar & Sons - Craigellachie 17 Year Old Scotch Single Malt Speyside 
SILVER MEDAL: Angus Dundee Distillers - Glencadam 18 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 18 Years Old 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Glencadam 18 Year Old 
John Dewar & Sons - Craigellachie 17 Year Old Scotch Single Malt Speyside 
John Dewar & Sons - Royal Brackla Palo Cortado 18 Year Old   
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond 18 Years Old   
The Glenmorangie Company - (Product Under Embargo) 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie 18 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie 19 Year Old 
 
Single Malt Aged 21 and Over sponsored by Sanderson Weatherall 
GOLD MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Grand Vintage Malt 1998 
SILVER MEDAL: John Dewar & Sons - Craigellachie 23 Year Old 
BRONZE MEDAL: The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg 25 Year Old 

Angus Dundee Distillers - Tomintoul 25 Year Old 
John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy 21 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Aberfeldy Madeira Cask 21 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Craigellachie 23 Year Old   
John Dewar & Sons - Royal Brackla Oloroso - Palo Cortado; Perdo Ximenez 21 Year Old  
Roslin Distillers - Allt A'Mhullin (Rosie's Cask) 30 Year Old Single Cask Single Malt 
The Glenmorangie Company - Ardbeg 25 Year Old 
The Glenmorangie Company - Glenmorangie Grand Vintage Malt 1998 
 
Single Grain sponsored by InDrinks 
GOLD MEDAL: Brave New Spirits - Yellow Edition Single Grain, North British 13 Year Old Single Grain (PX Cask) 
SILVER MEDAL: Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond Single Grain Scotch Whisky 
BRONZE MEDAL: Brave New Spirits - Ecosse G 12 Year Old 

Ardgowan Distillery Company - Clydebuilt Riveter 
Ardgowan Distillery Company - Discovery Number 5 
Brave New Spirits - Ecosse G 12 Year Old 
Brave New Spirits - Yellow Edition Single Grain, North British 13 Year Old Single Grain (PX Cask) 
Loch Lomond Group - Loch Lomond Single Grain Scotch Whisky 
Loch Lomond Group - Spearhead Single Grain Scotch Whisky