The winners in the national awards programme for Scotch whisky have been announced following a St Andrews day dinner and celebration held in Glasgow last night.

The 3rd annual Scottish Whisky Awards revealed the winners from its comprehensive competition that included the blind tasting of 200 Scotch whiskies and the assessment of 58 distilleries and whisky producers.

The ultimate award of the night, Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year, sponsored by Bruce Stephenson Insurance Brokers, was presented to Glen Scotia Distillery in Campbeltown.  Part of the Loch Lomond Group, the distillery won praise for its commitment to the community, excellent product development and high-quality standards achieved in a challenging year.  They also collected a Gold Medal and a Silver Medal in two taste categories.

Over 300 people joined in the St Andrews Day dinner and celebration which paired a three course Scottish meal paired with Scotch Whisky supplied by Johnnie Walker, Glen Garioch and Glen Scotia distilleries.

Chair of the Judging Panel, Professor Alan Wolstenholme, commented,

 “Congratulations to all the winners in this year’s Scottish Whisky Awards.  We have very much enjoyed reviewing the work of the Scotch whisky industry which has shown real innovation, resilience, and dedicated support for local communities.  All of the efforts in judging, tasting, researching, reading, and debating are worth it as we all work together to increase the promotion of Scotch whisky as the number one whisky of choice in the world.”

The event also presented the first ever Dr Jim Swan Award for Services to Scotch Whisky.    The award was presented to Sheila Burtles, a sensory expert who was the first ever female scientist to advise the Scotch Whisky industry on flavour.  Her most famous achievement is as co-inventor of the first ever Whisky Flavour Wheel, created in 1979.   Aged 92, Ms Burtles accepted the award at a private presentation at home with her award presented by Charlie Maclean the renowned whisky expert and judge in the Scottish Whisky Awards.  He commented.

“It is with the greatest possible pleasure that I have been asked to present this award.  I first met Sheila in 1992 when I was invited to a course which she was giving on sensory skills and without a word of a lie this course changed my life.  She really is an unsung hero of the Scotch whisky industry.  She deserves immense credit for making the link between chemistry and the language we use to describe flavour and for being the first to display it in a wheel.  This idea was taken up very rapidly taken up all over the world.  She really is a wonderful person and deserves every recognition.”

Working with Dr Jim Swan, Burtles created the Scotch Whisky Flavour Wheel which was quickly adopted in brewing and in the US by the wine industry.  Since then, it has also been developed in many new modern versions over decades by authors, academics, and major whisky brands worldwide. 

Receiving the award, Sheila Burtles said,

“This is really unbelievable.  I can only thank everybody who remembers me and for this award.  I was so fortunate to be able to work with Jim Swan.  I was a very lucky girl in the job I did, and I met wonderful people throughout Scotland.  I suppose I must admit that I was a wee bit of a pioneer in the whisky industry when I dared to turn up alone among several men.  I really feel very lucky, and it has been a splendid journey.”  

Among the big winners in the evening were Glenmorangie who won 2 gold award medals for Glenmorangie The Signet and The Accord, their 12 year old Single Malt.   North Star Spirits were celebrated for their haul of awards as Independent Bottler of the Year and also for collecting three Gold Medals for their Spica 40 Year Old Blend,  Supersonic Mach 4 Blended Malt and for their 11 year old Bunnahabhain Single Malt Single Cask bottling.

The awards were sponsored for a third year by Bruce Stevenson Insurance Brokers.  Graeme Dempster, Account Manager, commented;

“Very many congratulations to all the winners in the Scottish Whisky Awards.  It has been a hugely rewarding positive experience taking part in the competition this year and we wish all the medallists and winners every success in the months and years ahead.”

The winners in full:

Scottish Whisky Distillery of the Year sponsored by Bruce Stevenson

WINNER: Glen Scotia Distillery

FINALISTS:

Ardbeg Distillery

Ardnamurchan Distillery

Glasgow Distillery

 

Product Launch of the Year sponsored by Saverglass

WINNER: Ardnamurchan Distillery (AD/09.20:01)

FINALISTS:

Arbikie Distillery (Arbikie 1794 Highland Rye)

Badachro Distillery (Badachro Single Malt)

Distell International (Black Bottle the Alchemy Series)

Eden Mill St. Andrews (Hip Flask Series 16 & 17 Single Malt)

North Star Spirits (Single Cask 5 year old Glasgow Distillery Oloroso hogshead)

Wemyss Malts (Untold Riches)

 

Independent Bottler of the Year

WINNER:  North Star Spirits

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers

FINALISTS:

Douglas Laing & Co

Hannah Whisky Merchants 

Murray McDavid

Na Bràithrean 

Robert Graham

 

Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year sponsored by Michael Laird Architects

WINNER: Ardnamurchan Distillery (AD/09.20:01 Single Malt)

FINALISTS:

Ardgowan Distillery (Ardgowan Clydebuilt & Ardgowan Discovery)
Clynelish Distillery (The Story of Clynelish)

 

Newcomer of the Year sponsored by Rankin & Sons

WINNER: Isle of Raasay Distillery

FINALISTS:

Ardnamurchan Distillery

Alpha Whisky

Badachro Distillery

Wee Spirit

 

Judges Awards of Merit

Ardnahoe Distillery for Tourism and Community Contribution

Tomatin Distillery for Community Contribution

Kingsbarns Distillery for Tourism

Glenmorangie Distillery for Sustainability

 

TASTE CATEGORIES  

Single Malt No Age Statement sponsored by Berlin Packaging UK

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Glenmorangie Signet, The Glenmorangie Distillery.

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Glen Scotia Double Cask, Glen Scotia Distillery.

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Glasgow 1770 The Original, Glasgow Distillery.

FINALISTS:

Ardnamurchan AD/09.20:01; Ardnamurchan Distillery

Auchentoshan American Oak; Auchentoshan Distillery

Auchentoshan Sauvignon Blanc Finish; Auchentoshan Distillery

Bunnahabhain Stiuireadair; Bunnahabhain Distillery

Deanston Dragons Milk Stout Cask Finish; Deanston Distillery

Deanston Kentucky Cask; Deanston Distillery

Deanston Virgin Oak; Deanston Distillery

Eden Mill 2020 Release: Eden Mill St Andrews

Glasgow 1770 Triple Distilled; Glasgow Distillery

Glen Scotia Victoriana; Glen Scotia Distillery

Glenmorangie Nectar d'Or; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Kingsbarns Balcomie; Kingsbarns Distillery

Lochwood; Robert Graham

X By Glenmorangie; The Glenmorangie Distillery

 

Single Malt No Age Statement (Peated)

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Glasgow 1770 Peated; Glasgow Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Bunnahabhain Toiteach A Dha Islay; Bunnahabhain Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: CHAOS #2; North Star Spirits 

FINALISTS:

Ardbeg An Oa; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg Corryvreckan; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg Scorch 2021 Committee Edition; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg Scorch 2021 Main Release; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg Uigeadail; Ardbeg Distillery

CHAOS #1; North Star Spirits

CHAOS #3; North Star Spirits

Glen Scotia Campbeltown Harbour; Glen Scotia Distillery

Isle of Raasay Hebridean Single Malt; Isle of Raasay Distillery

Ledaig Sinclair Series Rioja Cask Finish; Tobermory Distillery

Loch Lomond Classic; Loch Lomond Distillery

Loch Lomond Original; Loch Lomond Distillery

Mac-Talla Mara; Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers

Mac-Talla Terra; Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers

Scarabus; Hunter Laing & Company

Smoky Scot; Murray McDavid

 

Single Malt Under 12 Year Old

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Laphroaig 10 Year Old; Laphroaig Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Deveron 10 Year Old; Macduff Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Benromach Cask Strength Vintage 2009 Batch 4; Benromach Distillery

FINALISTS:

Ardbeg 10 Year Old; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg 8 Year Old; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardbeg Wee Beastie; Ardbeg Distillery

Benchmark Series 8 Year Old Linkwood (Koval Bourbon Finish); Murray McDavid

Benromach Aged 10 Years; Benromach Distillery

Chronicle; Chapter 7 Whisky

Glenmorangie Original; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Ledaig 10 Year Old ; Tobermory Distillery

Loch Lomond 10 Year Old; Loch Lomond Distillery

Mystery Malt Series 6 Year Old Safe Haven (Ximnez- Spenola PX Finish); Murray McDavid

Parkmore Selection 7 Year Old Auchroisk (Madeira Finish); Murray McDavid

Scarabus 10 Year Old; Hunter Laing & Company

Smokin Stag - Batch 1; Robert Graham

South Star 10 Year Old Speyside Mannochmore; North Star Spirits

South Star Highland Blair Athol 10 Year Old; North Star Spirits

South star Islay 8 Caol Ila; North Star Spirits

 

Single Malt 12 Year Old sponsored by Winter UK

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Glenmorangie The Accord 12 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Glenmorangie Lasanta 12 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Bunnahabhain 12 Year Old; Bunnahabhain Distillery

Aberfeldy 12 Year Old; Aberfeldy Distillery

Aultmore 12 Year Old; Aultmore Distillery

Crabbie 12 Year Old; John Crabbie Distillery

Deanston 12 Year Old; Deanston Distillery

Glenmorangie Lighthouse; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Loch Lomond 12 Year Old; Loch Lomond Distillery

Loch Lomond 12 Year Old Inchmoan; Loch Lomond Distillery

Loch Lomond 12 Year Old Inchmurrin; Loch Lomond Distillery

Benchmark 12 Year Old Glenallachie (Cognac Finish); Murray McDavid    

Royal Brackla Oloroso 12 Year Old; Royal Brackla Distillery

The Deveron 12 Year Old; Deveron Distillery

Tobermory 12 Year Old Single Malt Scotch Whisky; Tobermory Distillery

 

Single Malt 13 - 16 Year Old sponsored by Cooper Software

GOLD MEDAL AWARD:  Glen Scotia 15 Year Old; Glen Scotia Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Aberfeldy Madeira Cask 16 Year Old; Aberfeldy Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Glenmorangie Cognac Cask Finish 13 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

FINALISTS:

Aberfeldy 16 Year Old; Aberfeldy Distillery

Benromach Aged 15 Years; Benromach Distillery

Bowmore 15 Year Old; Bowmore Distillery

Craigellachie 13 Year Old; Craigellachie Distillery

Glenmorangie A Tale of Winter - Limited Edition; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Glenmorangie Quinta Ruban 14 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Glenmorangie The Cadboll Estate 15 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Glenmorangie The Elementa 14 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Glenmorangie The Tribute 16 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Loch Lomond 14 Year Old; Loch Lomond Distillery

 

Single Malt 17 - 20 Year Old

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Glen Garioch 17 Year Old The Renaissance 3rd Chapter; Glen Garioch Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Deanston 18 Year Old; Deanston Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Glen Garioch 1999 Wine Cask Matured; Glen Garioch Distillery

FINALISTS:

Ardbeg 19 Year Old Traigh Bhan Batch 3; Ardbeg Distillery

Ardnamurchan Highland Single Malt; Ardnamurchan Distillery

Aultmore 18 Year Old; Aultmore Distillery

Bunnahabhain 18 Year Old; Bunnahabhain Distillery

Craigellachie 17 Year Old; Craigellachie Distillery

Glen Scotia 18 Year Old; Glen Scotia Distillery

Glenmorangie 18 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Glenmorangie 19 Year Old; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Ledaig 18 Year Old; Tobermory Distillery

Loch Lomond 18 Year Old; Loch Lomond Distillery

Royal Brackla Palo Cortado 18 Year Old; Royal Brackla Distillery

 

Single Malt Over 21 Year Old sponsored by Sanderson Weatherall

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Royal Brackla Oloroso Palo Cortado & Perdo Ximenezv 21 Year Old; Royal Brackla Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Aultmore 21 Year Old; Aultmore Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Bunnahabhain 25 Year Old; Bunnahabhain Distillery

FINALISTS:

Aberfeldy 21 Year Old Scotch Single Malt Highland; Aberfeldy Distillery

Aberfeldy Madeira Cask 21 Year Old Scotch Single Malt Highland; Aberfeldy Distillery

Ardbeg 25 Year Old; Ardbeg Distillery

Benromach Aged 21 Years; Benromach Distillery

Glen Scotia 25 Year Old; Glen Scotia Distillery

Glenmorangie Grand Vintage Malt 1996; The Glenmorangie Distillery

Tobermory 23 Year; Tobermory Distillery

 

Single Cask 12 Year Old and Under

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Bunnahabhain 11 Year Old (Series 012); North Star Spirits

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Glen Garioch Hand filled Minnesota 2012 American Trilogy First fill cask 1355; Glen Garioch Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Bruichladdich Lochindaal 10 Year Old (Series 014); North Star Spirits

Alpha One, Royal Brackla, 12 Year Old, Oloroso Sherry Cask; Alpha Whisky

Ardnamurchan 5 Year Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

Benrinnes 9 Year Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

Caol Ila 8 Year Old (Series 014); North Star Spirits

Eden Mill Hip Flask Series Number 16; Eden Mill St. Andrews

Eden Mill Hip Flask Series Number 17; Eden Mill St. Andrews

Isle of Raasay Single Malt Peated Ex-Bordeaux Red Wine Single Cask Release; Isle of Raasay Distillery

Orkney 12 Year Old (Series 015); North Star Spirits

 

Single Cask 13 Year Old and Over

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Auchentoshan Distillery Cask - 1997 Oloroso; Auchentoshan Distillery

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: The Loch Fyne Bunnahabhain 14 Year Old; The Loch Fyne

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Blair Athol 14 Year Old (Series 014); North Star Spirits

Alpha Two, Croftengea, 13 Year Old, Madeira Cask; Alpha Whisky

Auchentoshan 1998, Aged 22 Years; Chapter 7 Whisky

Dalwhinnie 13 Years Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

Glen Moray 14 Year Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

Linkwood; North Star Spirits

Loch Lomond Inchfad 14 Years Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

Tobermory 26 Year Old (Series 016); North Star Spirits

 

Blended Scotch Whisky

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Black Bottle; Distell International

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Black Bottle Double Cask; Distell International

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Clansman Blended Scotch; Loch Lomond Group

FINALISTS:

Black Bottle Island Smoke; Distell International

Loch Lomond Signature Blended Scotch; Loch Lomond Group

The Glenlee; Murray McDavid

 

Blended Malt Scotch Whisky

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Supersonic Mach 4; North Star Spirits

SILVER MEDAL AWARD:  Ardgowan Distillery Clydebuilt Series Shipwright; Ardgowan Distillery Company

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Supersonic Mach 2; North Star Spirits

FINALISTS:

Big Peat; Douglas Laing & Co

Malt Riot; Glasgow Distillery Company

Naked Malt; Beam Suntory

Old Perth Cask Strength; Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers

Old Perth Original; Morrison Scotch Whisky Distillers

Peat Chimney; Wemyss Malts

Scallywag; Douglas Laing & Co

Spice King; Wemyss Malts

Supersonic Mach 3; North Star Spirits

The Hive; Wemyss Malts

The Living Cask Batch 10; The Loch Fyne

The Scalasaig; Colonsay Beverages

Timorous Beastie; Douglas Laing & Co

Velvet Fig; Wemyss Malts

WaterProof; MacDuff International

 

Blended Malt Scotch Whisky – Aged

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Artful Dodger Whisky Collective (Burnside) 1989 30 Year Old; Artful Dodger Whisky Collective

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: The Vatting Series - 6yo Peatside (PX + Bourbon Finish); Murray McDavid

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: The Vatting Series - 11yo The Speysiders (Ximenez-Spinola PX Finish); Murray McDavid

FINALISTS:

The Lockdown Lock-in Dram; GreatDrams Ventures

 

Blended Scotch Whisky – Aged

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Spica; North Star Spirits

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Artful Dodger Whisky Collective 1978 41 Year Old; Artful Dodger Whisky Collective

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Black Bottle 10 Year Old; Distell Internatinal

FINALISTS:

Crafted Blend Series – 11 year old Half n Half (Moor Beer Finish); Murray McDavid

Crafted Blend Series – 12 year old Seumas II; Murray McDavid

 

Single Grain Scotch Whisky

GOLD MEDAL AWARD: Spearhead Single Grain Scotch Whisky; Loch Lomond Group

SILVER MEDAL AWARD: Loch Lomond Single Grain; Loch Lomond Distillery

BRONZE MEDAL AWARD: Select Grain Series 13yo North British (Murca Tawny Port Finish); Murray McDavid

FINALISTS:

Arbikie Highland Rye 1794; Arbikie Distillery

Loch Lomond Single Grain Peated; Loch Lomond Distillery

Wee Smoky; Wee Spirit

 

The awards, created by the PR and Events company KDMedia, are also a fundraising vehicle for The BEN, the Benevolent Society of the Licensed Trade of Scotland.